Scania Topline - where to fit antenna

Lorry CB radio advice and troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
Diesel-truckin
Good Buddy
Good Buddy
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:14 pm
Location: Norwich (originally from Teesside)

Sun Nov 02, 2014 3:53 pm

Hi all,

I've recently acquired a cb with a large antenna on a mag mount. I drive a Topline 12 plate scania and wondered where is best to place the antenna?

The Topline for those who don't know, is 13'10" high... So on the roof, the antenna smacks everything I pass under!
Thanks,

Adam

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6059
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:09 am

forget the mag mount unless it is the wilson 1000 fit guttermount on the rear and feed the coax through the grommet on the back to the cb


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Diesel-truckin
Good Buddy
Good Buddy
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:14 pm
Location: Norwich (originally from Teesside)

Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:04 pm

Thanks for that, any particular gutter mount? I assume the thunderpole standard gutter mount would suffice?
Thanks,

Adam

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6059
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:56 am

ask colin for the sirio one when you order and dont use a snail mount on it as they let water in for fun dv mount is the one you need


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Diesel-truckin
Good Buddy
Good Buddy
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:14 pm
Location: Norwich (originally from Teesside)

Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:21 pm

Great stuff. I'll be making the call tomorrow afternoon no doubt, thanks for your advice.
Thanks,

Adam

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6059
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Wed Nov 05, 2014 8:28 am

no problem have fitted quite a few r series and you may have to run 12 volts up to the top as well as scani are cutting back at one time the used to put 12 volts up there but theses days its a bit of a lottery


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Diesel-truckin
Good Buddy
Good Buddy
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:14 pm
Location: Norwich (originally from Teesside)

Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:35 pm

stampman wrote:no problem have fitted quite a few r series and you may have to run 12 volts up to the top as well as scani are cutting back at one time the used to put 12 volts up there but theses days its a bit of a lottery


*King* *King* *King* *King*
Might be moving companies after this weekend! Hoping to land a scania again as I've settled into them now!
If not, I want a Volvo with the I shift...lovely motors.
Thanks,

Adam

Post Reply