SWR ??

General Mobile CB antenna advice and troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
Catman
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 1:11 pm

Sat Mar 05, 2016 1:30 pm

Just purchased and installed my Thunderpole T-800 + Apollo Mag Kit . Ive tried to use an SWR meter but i cant get any reading at all from the meter ? The cb works fine though >>? Being a newbie to the cb world im at a loss to whats going on . Is this cb unit pre programmed so you dont need to use an swr meter ?

Steve

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6055
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:39 am

this set fooled me the first time i put one in a vehicle they have to be put on the right freqancy although they say they ore on UK when you switch them on.it fooled me for a while i must confess try that and see what happens



*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

User avatar
andy@thunderpole.co.uk
Site Admin
Posts: 1027
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:53 pm
Location: Northampton
Contact:

Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:48 am

The SWR is actually a measurement of the antenna not the radio, so the radio cannot be pre-programmed to not use an SWR meter.

There is an SWR guide here that might help... http://www.thunderpole.co.uk/cb-radio-guide-swr.html

The T-800's should come tuned to the UK band out of the box though, so you shouldn't need to change that, not sure what happened with yours Stampman :?

Andy :wink:

Post Reply