UK or CEPT setting advice please

General CB Radio Advice and Troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
Snooky the sweep
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:47 pm

Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:01 pm

Hi all
I'm a noob and this is probably an SFQ
I got a T-1000 starter CB set up from Thunderpole via Santa.
Factory set for CEPT and aeriel factory SWR'd
Imagine my horror when all I can pick up is static and what appears to be music ?!?!
I did try a couple of , very nervous, transmissions for a rig check - no response.

Should I re programme to the UK setting?

Thanks
N 8)

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6058
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:26 pm

yes set to the uk and you can change between the 2 bands by simply using the am/fm switch


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Snooky the sweep
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 12:47 pm

Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:05 pm

Thanks Stampman

Post Reply