Maxon S1 PMR 446 Power Mod

PMR446 Radio advice and troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
marqnet
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 4:33 pm

Sat May 22, 2010 4:46 pm

Hi Guys quick question i have seen around that the Maxon S1 can be modded for 3 or 4 watts. does anyone know the mod or know where to look as i have googled it and searched but can only find reference to new ones sold modded..

Cheers

Marky `P :D

marqnet
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 4:33 pm

Sun May 30, 2010 9:49 am

Anyone ? or is this a taboo subject :roll:
Ok does anyone know where i can pay to get them modded... that might work.. :D

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6034
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Mon May 31, 2010 7:50 am

refer to andy

*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

marqnet
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 4:33 pm

Thu Jun 03, 2010 7:20 pm

ok thanks. Andy i will email or PM you if you have PM
Regards Marky P

User avatar
delboy
Official CB Nut
Official CB Nut
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:02 pm

Mon Jun 28, 2010 6:44 pm

Just got my hands on one. First look video should be on my site shortly, followed by a full review and MODS.

(This radio will do 5 WATTS output!!!!)

User avatar
delboy
Official CB Nut
Official CB Nut
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:02 pm

Tue Jun 29, 2010 9:43 pm


marqnet
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 4:33 pm

Thu Aug 05, 2010 11:08 pm

my ones have a different board any other options ? as i don't want to spend another 75 quid if all i need to do is disconnect pin 85 or 86 on the processor? possibility may be?

Any ideas guys?

R's
Marky P

marqnet
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 4:33 pm

Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:19 pm

bump?
my ones have a different board any other options ? as i don't want to spend another 75 quid if all i need to do is disconnect pin 85 or 86 on the processor? possibility may be?

Any ideas guys?

R's
Marky P

Post Reply