Echolink

General amateur radio advice and troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
hobgobblin
Chatter Box
Chatter Box
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 5:42 pm
CB Handle: Hobgobblin
Location: Isle of Bute

Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:46 pm

Have had some great qso's through an Echolink repeater with my Yaesu VX-8E but it's not always active, in fact it and 6m, 2m & 70cm's has been a bit dead lately. I have a ragchew with a ham friend on 10m every weekend and am taking the handie to the mainland tomorrow in the hope of doing APRS and some qso's. Anyway, I've now been validated and have set-up Echolink on my laptop so I can get some contacts when the radios are dead. It opens up a way of worldwide amateur radio coverage talking to hams on foot, mobile and base.
HOBGOBBLIN
"Others looked at radio and saw a
gadget; his genius lay in his capacity
to look at the same thing . . . but
to see far more." Nelson A Rockefeller

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6055
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:47 am

yup a good system

*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Post Reply