KPO DX5000

General amateur radio advice and troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
Donga
Official CB Nut
Official CB Nut
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 11:48 am
CB Handle: Rockape
Location: Merseyside

Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:16 pm

Can anyone tell me if i need a home power pack to connect this radio to my computer as i want to alter the channels. So what im wondering is does it need to be powered up in the home or will it accept my reprogramming of channels with out being powered up.

Cheers

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6055
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:25 pm

think you will have to power it up



*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

User avatar
andy@thunderpole.co.uk
Site Admin
Posts: 1027
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:53 pm
Location: Northampton
Contact:

Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:42 pm

Yes Stampman is right (again!)...

You need 12 volts connected to be able to program it.

Andy :wink:

Dragonfly
Motor Mouth!
Motor Mouth!
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:11 pm

Thu Aug 18, 2011 4:49 pm

Take your laptop out to the car to program it me thinks.

Guzzy
Motor Mouth!
Motor Mouth!
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 8:10 pm
CB Handle: Guzzy
Location: England

Thu Aug 18, 2011 5:46 pm

Dragonfly wrote:Take your laptop out to the car to program it me thinks.
Nah, that's amateur radio thinking.

We're CB'ers!

Drive your car up really close to your front room window... :lol:

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6055
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Fri Aug 19, 2011 7:53 am

like it your a star in the making


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Donga
Official CB Nut
Official CB Nut
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 11:48 am
CB Handle: Rockape
Location: Merseyside

Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:16 am

Thanks folks

Post Reply