pre amp

Agricultural vehicle CB Radio advice and troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
extremedave
Chatter Box
Chatter Box
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:37 pm

Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:10 pm

does anyone know if pre amps do much good? im wondering if i should get one for the set up on my massey

User avatar
raiderz
Good Buddy
Good Buddy
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham

Sun Feb 11, 2007 1:58 am

I always thought they amplify a lot of noise too as well as signal!

Can the massey handle it?? hehe only kidding i've got my 6455 dyna 6 sorted now, nice new dash, old firmware on it though as its handy to be able to get 50k out of it rather than the measly 40k it came with lol!!

Round Baler
Chatter Box
Chatter Box
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 8:36 am
Location: Airdrie, Scotland, UK
Contact:

Tue Feb 13, 2007 8:21 pm

6455 DYNA-6?

I've got a 6465 DYNA-6...hehe...I'm bigger than you! :P

- Gordon
Round Baler

"We Cut The Crops That Feed The World"

Image

User avatar
raiderz
Good Buddy
Good Buddy
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham

Wed Feb 14, 2007 11:23 pm

Does yours get to 50k?

Round Baler
Chatter Box
Chatter Box
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 8:36 am
Location: Airdrie, Scotland, UK
Contact:

Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:44 pm

Yes :P

- Gordon
Round Baler

"We Cut The Crops That Feed The World"

Image

extremedave
Chatter Box
Chatter Box
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:37 pm

Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:00 pm

how do u make the 6400 series do 50k? is it an easy job?

User avatar
raiderz
Good Buddy
Good Buddy
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham

Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:35 pm

Yep on my 6455 it has the new gearbox where you get 40k at 1900 revs, any faster than 25.6mph and the autodrive knocks it from F into D, all I did was put a switch in cab which is connected in line with the speed sensor on the back axle, when the switch is "on" it breaks the signal line of the cable, so the dash doesn't know how fast the tractor is going, mine says "11.7" mph all the time when the switch is in the "on" position.

On the new dashes with the newer firmware on it gives off an ER code and you can't tell which gear its in. Its better to keep an older version on which will still tell you what gear you are in.

Must say before I did the mod going from 25.6mph to 20mph when autodrive kicked from 4F to 4D was kinda dangerous especially when you get a loony driving behind you on a mobile phone not looking at the road!

extremedave
Chatter Box
Chatter Box
Posts: 226
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:37 pm

Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:13 am

cheers mate,my 6480 is one of the older ones with the old dynashift gearbox got it before the dyna6 came out,also does anyone know how to supress motors? i've heard thats a way to cut interfernce

caseboy
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:44 pm

Sat Jan 05, 2013 7:06 pm

no need for a switch on any massey 64 dyna's just get you friendly mf fitter to stick the lap top on and you can change the settings in the auto 5 !! 2 min job max ! do it on pdi to prefered customers 8)

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6060
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:49 pm

pre amps do seem to work but you wont know till you try it how good it will be


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Post Reply