a new home cb ?

CB homebase advice and troubleshooting

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
datadabbler
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:43 am

Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:31 am

hi

just looking around at cb set ups, the one advertised on here for example T-1000 ,
im not worried at this stage if its good bad or average,
my question is if i want to use at home will i need a seperate power adpter for using via the mains, or do you need a battery pack,?

thanks in advance

:?

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6060
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:06 pm

seperate power supply is best (does not go flat)

*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

User avatar
andy@thunderpole.co.uk
Site Admin
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 4:53 pm
Location: Northampton
Contact:

Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:51 am

Yes, we do suitable power supplies here... http://www.thunderpole.co.uk/power_supp ... 2amps.html

Andy :wink:

User avatar
Eviltwin
Official CB Nut
Official CB Nut
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:41 pm
Location: Inbred, Suffolk

Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:08 pm

I wouldn't bother with batteries in the house/shed, its just plain messy, and you'll need a form of power supply (battery charger) to keep them recharged any ways.

Theres plenty used ones on a well known auction site, or If you find an old PC going spare, then you can rob its power supply and use that with a little effort: http://www.thunderpole.co.uk/forum/view ... f=5&t=3189
I'm no expert, please take anything i say with a tablespoon of salt!

datadabbler
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:43 am

Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:00 pm

aye fair points, ive got loads of pc,s im sure i could cobble a psu, unit off one( i am qualified to scavange off pc,s lol )
thing is now im looking at ham radio too, it just goes on dont it,
msaybe i could do both, :wink:

Dragonfly
Motor Mouth!
Motor Mouth!
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:11 pm

Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:38 pm

The PC power Supplys only give 12volts so you will find that your radio is only showing around 3 to 3.5 wats on transmit , as against using a propper power supply 13.8 volts which will give you 4 to 4.5 wats on transmit, but it will get you started until u can afford a propper supply.

datadabbler
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:43 am

Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:09 am

Hey Dragonfly,

thanks for your reply, do you think performance may reduce with the psu unit, does the wattage make a big difference?

User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6060
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:55 am

if you dont give it the amps then it aint going to work that well cb'2 are designed to be most efficent at the charging rate of a car or american truck which is 13.9 volts anything less will of course affect the performance of the set


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it

Post Reply