An old Realistic TRC-1001 in the hands of a noob

Place to come if youre having technical issues, including mic wiring

Moderator: stampman

Post Reply
EdBerry
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 9:45 pm

Wed Oct 29, 2014 10:08 pm

Hello

I have come into possession of an old Realistic TRC-1001 CB radio. Now, before I say anymore, I confess I have had no prior interest in the world of CB radio but after getting my hands on the radio I couldn't resist but fulfill my curiosity about the radio and a few others I have too. Now I have the Realistic TRC-1001 working, first with 10 AA batteries, which it takes and then with a 12v Power Adapter, which is the recommended Voltage for the device as printed. Now I know little about the subject of CB radios and am really only satisfying my curiosity here but I noticed the radio performed better with the 10 batteries than it did off the 12v DC adapter, ( I was able to hear clearer and further).

Now I assume this is due to 10 AA batteries equally 15Volts compared to the 12v from the DC Adapter. Does anyone have experience with this old piece of hardware and do you know if this is the case and whether it would be possible to run the Radio from a 15V DC Adapter? I'm not much of an electrician either. Would this kill it?

I really have no knowledge here and I am purely speculating this hence why I write here. I have found myself intrigued by the world of amateur radio very quickly.

Thank you
User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6074
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Thu Oct 30, 2014 7:41 am

hi and welcome

it could simply be that the power supply you are using is creating interference which is blocking some of the weaker signals



*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it
EdBerry
New to the Scene
New to the Scene
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2014 9:45 pm

Thu Oct 30, 2014 4:43 pm

stampman wrote:hi and welcome

it could simply be that the power supply you are using is creating interference which is blocking some of the weaker signals



*King* *King* *King* *King*
Thank you for your response.

Is power supply interference an issue that could be fixed as easily as putting a ferrite bead on the power cable or is there specialised equipment needed for the job?
User avatar
stampman
- - -> CB God <- - -
- - -> CB God <- - -
Posts: 6074
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: lancaster

Fri Oct 31, 2014 7:41 am

possibly a new power supply will cure it


*King* *King* *King* *King*
if it anit broke dont fix it
Post Reply